Ross-on-Wye Bowling Club

Ross-on-Wye Fixtures 2018

   

April

V T R G D Transport Remarks: County- Men's Comps
Ladies' Diary.
Sat 21 Opening of the Green Home 2pm 6   Cas   Hfd Times Cup 1st Round v St Martins
@ RBC before 17th July
Sun 22 Oakdale BC Home 2pm 4 M W    
Sat 28 Bredon Away 2.30 6 Mx W Coach 1pm  
Sun 29 St Andrews BC Tourists Home 2pm 5 Mx W   T&B @ 10 ends
   

May

V T R G D Transport Remarks: County- Men's Comps
Ladies' Diary.
Tue 1 Aston Ingham Home 6.00 5 T Mx G Cars 5.20 pm BH Men's v Mid Wales @ Kington BC
Wed 2 Ross Titans v Ledbury Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Brimfield A v Ross Spartan Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm  
    Ross Trojans v Kingsland Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Brimfield B v Ross Phoenix Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm  
Thu 3 Lydney W/L Away 6.15 4/1   G Cars 5.20 pm  
Fri 4 Friday Social League Home 6.15 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 5 Bristol Greenbank Away 3.00 6 M W Coach 1pm  
    Middleton Cup Trial Home 2.00 6 M G   T&B & Bar
Sun 6 Portishead BC Tourists Home 2.15 5 Mx W   T&B @ 10 ends
Hfds Men's Champion of Champions 2017
Tue 8 Castle Green BC Away 2.30pm 4 T Mx G Cars 1.50pm  
Wed 9 Ross Titans v Weobley Home 6.15 2 M G   County Ladies v Glamorgan 1.30 p.m. @ Brimfield
    Eardisland v Ross Spartans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm  
    Ross Trojans v Bobenham Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Castle Green v Ross Phoenix Away 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 10 Monmouth W/L Home 6.15 4/1   G   BH Men's v West Glamorgan @ Kingsland BC
Fri 11               Men's County Senior Rinks 6.15 @ St Martins
Sat 12 Cheltenham Wadden Away 2.30 6 M W Coach 1pm  
Sun 13 Men's County Rinks Home 10.00 4 M G   Men's County Rinks 10am
Mon 14 Mountain Ash Home 2pm 6 M G    
Tue 15               Hooker Cup BH Men @ Leominster BC
Wed 16 Ross Spartans v Titans Home 6.15 2 M G   Ladies' Walker Cup Trial Brimfield 10.30
    Ross Phoenix v Trojans Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 17 Cinderford W/L Home 6.15 4/1   G    
Fri 18 Friday Social League Home 6.15 7 Mx Cas   Men's County Rinks St Martins & Eastnor 6.15
Sat 19 Dowty's Away 2.30 5 Mx W Car 1.30pm Ladies' County Rinks @ Leominster 10am
Sun 20 Men's County Triples Home 10.00 4 M G   Men's County Triples 10am
Ladies Rinks Quarter - Semi @ Brimfield
Wed 23 Brimfield A v Ross Titans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm County Ladies v Somerset 1.30 pm @ Yatton
    Ross Spartans v Eastnor Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Brimfild B v Ross Trojans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm  
    Ross Phoenix v Bulmers Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 24 Royal Forest of Dean W/L Away 6.15 4/1   G Cars 5.25pm  
Fri 25 Friday Social League Home 6.30 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 26 Two wood open Singles Home tba 6 Mx G    
Sun 27 Pontyfelin BC Away 3.00 6 Mx W Coach 1pm Ladies' Walker Cup Pre @ Painswick 1.30pm cars
Tue 29 Ledbury Away 6.15 5 Mx G Cars 5.30pm BH Men's v Monmouthshire @ Beaufort BC
Wed 30 Eastnor v Ross Titans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30 pm County Ladies v W Glamorgan @ Neath BC 1.30pm
    Ross Spartans v Weobley Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Bulmers v Ross Trojans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30 pm  
    Ross Phoenix v Bobenham Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 31 Coleford W/L Away 6.15 4/1   G Cars 5.25pm  
   

June

V T R G D Transport Remarks: County- Men's Comps / Ladies' Diary.
Fri 1 Friday Social League Home 6.15 7 Mx Cas   Men's County Triples 6.15pm Leominster & Kington
Sat 2 BH Ladies County Pairs Home 10.00 6 L G   Middleton Cup v Somerset @ St Martins
Ladies' County Pairs @ Ross 10am
Sun 3 Ashcombe Park BC Tourists Home 2pm 6 Mx W   Men's Triples Quarter finals @ Kington
Ladies' Pairs Weobley 10am
Wed 6 Ross Titans v Eardisland Home 6.15 2 M G   County Ladies v Worcestershire 1.30 pm @ Weobley
    St Martins v Ross Spartans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30pm  
    Ross Trojans v Castle Green Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Swifts v Ross Phoenix Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30pm  
Thu 7 Chepstow Home 2.30 5 Mx T G    
Fri 8 Quarter - Finals County Rinks Home 6.15 4 M G   Quarter - Finals County Rinks @ Ross
Sat 9 Bidford-on-Avon Home 2pm 5 M W   Middleton Cup v Dorset @ Chippenham Town BC
Sun 10 Barnwood Away 3.00 5 M W Coach 1.30pm Men's County Pairs 10am
Eastnor, Castle Green, Kington, Leominster
Tue 12 Malvern Victoria Ladies Home 2.3 4 T L G   Men's CountyTriples semi-finals 6.15pm
Wed 13 St Martin's v Ross Titans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30pm County Ladies v Dorset 1.30 pm @ Long Ashton BC
    Ross Spartans v Ledbury Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Swifts v Ross Trojans Away 6.15 2 M G    
    Ross Phoenix v Kingsland Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 14 Briton Ferry Senior Cits Home 2pm 6 M G    
Fri 15 BH Men's County Pairs Home 6.15 4 M G   Men's County Pairs 6.15 RBC & Eastnor
Sat 16 Presidents v Captains Home 2.3 6 Mx W   Ladies' County Triples 10am @ Eastnor
Sun 17               Men's County Pairs 10am Brimfield
Ladies County Triples 10am @ Weobley
Tue 19               BH Men's v Oxfordshire @ Weobley BC
Wed 20 Ledbury v Ross Titans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30pm County Ladies v Gloucestershire 1.30pm @ Tewkesbury  cars
    Ross Spartans v Brimfiled A Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Kingsland v Ross Trojans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm  
    Ross Phoenix v Brimfiled B Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 21 Lydney W/L Home 6.15 4/1   G    
Fri 22 Barnwood BC Ladies Away 2.30 3 T L W Cars 1.30pm  
Sat 23 Middleton Cup @ RBC Home 1.30 6 M W County  Middleton Cup v Warwickshire @ RBC
    Cheltenham BC Away 2.30 6 Mx W Coach 1pm Car Parking for members playing away!
Sun 24 Men's County Singles Home 10am 4 M G   Men's County Singles 10.00
Ladies Walker Cup 1st Round
Tue 26 Caldicott BC Ladies Away 2.30 3 R L W Cars 2.pm BH Men's v Mid Glamorgan @ Troedyrhiw BC
Wed 27 Weobley v Ross Titans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.15pm Ladies County v Cornwell @ 1.30pm Vivary Park BC
    Ross Spartans v Eardisland Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Bodenham v Ross Trojans Away 6.15 2 M G Car's 5pm  
    Ross Phoenix v Castle Green Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 28 Monmouth W/L Away 6.15 4/1   G Cars 5.30pm  
Fri 29 Friday Social League Home 6.15 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 30 Weobley Home 2.30 4 Mx G   Men's County 2 wood Singles 10.am Weobley
Ladies' County Singles 10am @ Hereford BBC
   

July

V T R G D Transport Remarks: County- Men's Comps / Ladies' Diary.
Sun 1 Eastnor BC Home 2.30 5 Mx W   Ladies' County Triples Semi-finals 10am @ Leominster
Tue 3 Castle Green Home 2.30 4 T Mx G   Men's County Rink Semi-finals 6.15
Wed 4 BH Ladies v W Glamorgan Home 1.30 6 L W   Ladies' County 1.30pm @ Ross
    Ross Titans v Spartans Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Ross Trojans v Phoenix Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 5 Royal Forest of Dean W/L Home 6.15 4 / 1   G   BH Men's v Somerset @ Clevedon Prom BC
Fri 6 BH Men's Senior Rinks Quarter-final Home 6.15 4 M G   Men's County Senior Rinks Quarter-final 6.15
Sat 7 Club Ladies' Triples Home tbc 6 Mx G   Middleton Cup v Cornwall @ Wellington BC
Sun 8 Rugby Railway BC Tourists Home 2pm 6 Mx W   Men's County Senior Rinks Semi Finals
Ladies' County Senior Rinks 10am @ Ledbury
Mon 9 Mountain Ash Away 2pm 6 M G Coach  
Tue 10 Aston Ingham Home 6pm 5 Mx T G   Men's County Singles Semi-finals
Wed 11 Ross Titans v Brimfield A Home 6.15 2 M G   Ladies' County v Wiltshire 1.30 @ Highworth
    Eastnor v Ross Spartans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.20 pm  
    Ross Trojans v Brimfield B Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Bulmers v Ross Phoenix Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30 pm  
Thu 12 Ledbury BC Ladies Home 2.30 3T L G    
Fri 13 Friday Social League Home 6.15 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 14 Worcester Brotherhood Away 2.30 6 M G Coach 1pm BH Men's County Finals Backup day @ Weobley
Ladies County 2 wood Single 10am @ Kingsland.
Sun 15 Congresbury BC Day Trip Home 2.3 6 Mx W   Ladies' County Walker Cup Reg Finals Weston-Super-Mare
Men's BH County Finals @ Weobley BC
Mon 16 Troedyrhiw Ret'd Away 2.30 6 Mx G Coach 12.30pm Troedyrhiw CF48 4JU
Wed 18 Ross Titans v Eastnor Home 6.15 2 M G   County Ladies v Warwickshire 1.30pm @ Eastnor
    Weobley v Ross Spartans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.15pm  
    Ross Trojans v Bulmers Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Bodenham v Ross Phoenix Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.15pm  
Thu 19 Coleford W/L Home 6.15 4/1   G    
Fri 20 Club FN Pairs League Home 6.3 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 21 Wooton Bassett Away 3pm 6 M W Coach 1pm Ladies' County Finals 10am @ Brimfield
Sun 22 Countesthorpe BC Day trip Home 2.30 6 Mx W   Hfd Times Semi Finals 10am
Ladies' County Finals 10am @ Brimfield
Wed 25 Eardisland v Ross Titans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm County Ladies' v Devon 1.30pm @ Long Ashton BC
    Ross Spartans v St Martins Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Castle Green v Ross Trojans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30pm  
    Ross Phoenix v Swifts Home 6.15 2 M G    
Thu 26 Chepstow Away 2.30 5 T Mx G Cars 1pm BH Men v Warwickshire @ Brimfield BC
Thu 26 Cinderford W/L Away 6.15 4/1 Mx G Cars 5.30pm  
Fri 27 Club FN Pairs League Home 6.3 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 28 Two wood open pairs Home tbc 6 Mx G    
Sun 29 Ledbury Home 2.30 5 Mx W   Ladies' County Top Club Final Castle Green
Hfd Times Cup Final.
Tue 31               Men's County v Leicestershire @ Leominster BC
   

August

V T R G D Transport Remarks: County- Men's Comps / Ladies' Diary.
Wed 1 Ross Titans v St Martins Home 6.15 2 M G   Ladies' County v S Wales & Mon 1.30pm @ Caldicott - cars
    Ledbury v Ross Spartans Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 5.30 pm  
    Ross Trojans v Swifts Home 6.15 2 M G    
    Kingsland v Ross Phoenix Away 6.15 2 M G Cars 4.45 pm  
Thu 2 Cheltenham BC Ladies Away 2.00 3 T L W 1pm Travel in Whites
Fri 3 Club FN Pairs League Home 6.3 7 Mx Cas   County Celebration match Weobley
Sat 4 Churchdown Home 2.30 6 Mx W   Bowls England Nationals 4 August to 2 Sept
Sun 5 Barnwood Home 3.00 6 M W    
Tue 7 St Martins Home 6pm 6 Mx G   BH Men v Worcestershire @ Hereford BBC
Fri 10 Barnwood BC Home 2.3 3 T L W    
Sat 11 Men's Rinks Club Home tbc 6 M G    
Sun 12 Tewkesbury BC Away 2.30 5 Mx W Cars  
Mon 13 Oxford Masonic Tourists Home 2pm 6 Mx T W    
Thu 16 Cheltenham Ret'd Home 2.30 6T Mx G    
Fri 17 Club FN Pairs League Home 6.3 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 18 Winget BC Home 3.00 5 Mx W    
Sun 19 Gillingham BC Tourists Home 2pm 7 Mx W   T&B after 10 ends
Wed 22 Kibworth BC Tourist Home 1pm 5 Mx W    
Fri 24 Club FN Pairs League Home 6.3 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 25 Club Celebration Match (L v G) Home 2.3 7 Mx W    
Sun 26 South Leicestershire BA Tourists Home 2pm 6 Mx G   Ladies' County Benevolent Triples 10am @ Kingsland
Tue 28 Weobley BC Away 2.30 4 Mx G   Ladies' Senior Singles & Pairs 10am @ Bulmers
Wed 29 Ladies' Captain's Day (subject to change) Home 2pm tbc L W   Ladies' County v Mid Wales 1.30pm @ Kingsland
Thu 30               Men's County v Wiltshire @ Highworth BC
Fri 31 Friday Social League Home 6.30 7 Mx Cas    
   

September

V T R G D Transport Remarks: County- Men's Comps
Ladies' Diary.
Sat 1 Club Finals Home 6.00 6   W    
Sun 2 Shrivenham BC Day trip Home 2pm 6 Mx W   Ladies' Kington Shield 10am @ Kington
Mon 3 South Warwickshire BA Tourists Home 2pm 6 Mx W    
Fri 7 Friday Social League Home 6.30 7 Mx Cas    
Sat 8 Club Finals Home 6.00 6   W   Mixed County Millenium Pairs 10am @ Weobley
Sun 9 Pontyfelin BC Home 2.3 6 Mx W   Ladies' County Duckham Pairs 10am @ Eastnor
Mon 10 RBC Mixed tour Away             Mixed tour away 10 to 14 Sept
Tue 11 Gloucester Park Tourists Home 2pm 6 Mx W   BH Men v City & County of Bristol @ Bristol Arrow BC
Thu 13 Moreton-in-Marsh BC Tourists Home 2pm 4+ Mx W    
Sat 15 Brotherhood Home 2.30 6 M W   BH Men v Berkshire @ Shrivenham BC
Ladies' County Champion of Champions 10am @ Brimfield
Sun 16               Men's County Champion of Champions @ Leominster BC
Ladies' County Champion of Champion 10am @ Brimfield
Mon 17 Somerton BC Tourist Home 2.30 6-7 Mx W    
Wed 19 Troedyrhiw Home 2.3 6 Mx G    
Thu 20               County Celebration match Eastnor
Sat 22 Cheltenham Spa Home 2.30 6 Mx W    
Sun 23 Club Medley Day Home 12.00 6 Mx W   Three Counties Festival @ Gloucestershire
Mon 24 Green Closed