spc spc spc spc

rowhead1.gif rowhead2.gif

rowhead3.gif rowhead4.jpg

spc


Founding of the Club


FoundersThese four gentlemen introduced the game of Lawn Bowls to the town in 1920, with the Club celebrating its 90th birthday in 2010. It was first played at the local sports centre, but moved to the present site known as 'Crossfields' in the same year.

Known then as the 'Bowling Society' the land was purchased for 400 in December 1956. The Society was dissolved in 1964 and from then on it became known as Ross Bowling Club.










1958The first County match played at Ross was in 1958, and as the picture indicates, there have been many improvements to the facilities since - culminating in the fine building and first class accommodation that our Members and Guests enjoy today.









County and Club Honours

There have been 48 County Honours since 1972 in a variety of competitions.

Ross–on-Wye Bowling Club Competition Winners from 2000

Men’s Four Wood Singles, The Drake Cup, Winner

2000 - AJ George
2001 - G Phillips
2002 - R Barnes
2003 - A Page
2004 - R Gwilliam
2005 - R Gwilliam
2006 - K Tanner
2007 - D Gardner
2008 - C Barnes
2009 - D Palmer
2010 - F Garrett
2011 - G Williams
2012 - M Smith
2013 - P Rainthorpe

Men’s Two Wood Pairs Winners

2000 - A Page, C Joyce
2001 - R Barnes, R Cooke
2002 - C Joyce, A Page
2003 - A Gilbert, D Gardner
2004 - M Baugh, L Williams
2005 - P Bureau, R Preece
2006 - D Watkins, J Zimmermann
2007 - M Baugh, LD Williams
2008 - T Beizsley, R Cooke
2009 - M Baugh, L Williams
2010 - D Watkins, J Zimmermann
2011 - T Buttery, P Rainthorpe
2012 - R Gwilliam, P Middleton
2013 - R Gwilliam, P Middleton

Men’s Four Wood Pairs, The Ross Bowling Society Ltd 1930, Winners Trophy

2000 - B Payne, R Gwilliam
2001 - B Payne, R Gwilliam
2002 - R Cooke, R Barnes
2003 - R Cooke, R Barnes
2004 - D Gardner, F Garrett
2005 - S Jones, R Gwilliam
2006 - R Cooke, R Barnes
2007 - M Baugh, B Payne
2008 - AJ George, P Bridges
2009 - D Palmer, S Jones
2010 - C Barnes, D Gardner
2011 - D Watkins, J Zimmermann
2012 - G Williams, R Gwynne
2013 - D Palmer. S Jones
 
Men’s Triples, The George Martin Trophy, Winners

2000 - J Robson, T Horsley, T Brock
2001 - P Bureau, L Williams, J Watkins
2002 - T Carter, H Walters, D Gardner
2003 - H Walters, T Carter, D Gardner
2004 - T Beizsley, M Baugh, J Hyde
2005 - D Watkins, R Cooke, R Barnes
2006 - T Carter, D Luther, D Gardner
2007 - D Kennedy, LD Williams, J Watkins
2008 - D Gardiner, D Kennedy, H Aubrey
2009 - T Beizsley, A Vitale, T Brock
2010 - H Walters, D Kennedy, F Garrett
2011 - L Williams, J Watkins, D Palmer
2012 - L Williams, J Watkins, D Palmer
2013 - M Baugh, P Bridges, M Smith

The Men’s Rinks, Presented by Jack Allaway Esq. Cup, Winners

2000 - L Williams, B Payne, S Williams, AJ George
2001 - T King, J Bardsley, L Williams, B Payne
2002 - T Wear, M Baugh, T Horsley, T Brock
2003 - J Hyde, N Brookes, K Tanner, L Hughes
2004 - AJ George, P Jordan, R Jenkins, R Cooke
2005 - S Jones, B Payne, J Watkins, R Gwilliam
2006 - N Brookes, D Gardner, J Watkins, B Payne
2007 - D Gardner, C Barnes, J Watkins, B Payne
2008 - D Watkins, L Williams, J Zimmermann, P Rainthorpe
2009 - NT Brookes, D Luther, D Gardner, J Watkins
2010 - D Gardner, NT Brookes, J Watkins, B Payne
2011 - D Watkins, L Williams, P Rainthorpe, S Jones
2012 - D Holmes, M Leake, M Robinson, H Aubrey
2013 – Glyn Williams, Adge Ruck, Jeremy Watkins, Rob Gwilliam

Ladies Singles Four Wood Winners Cup Presented by GHJ Symonds 1958

2000 - J Jones
2001 - Not played
2002 - M Eggleton
2003 - M Griswold
2004 - L Goodyear
2005 - P Cook
2006 - B Morgan
2007 - M Gwynne
2008 - J Jones
2009 - J Murray
2010 - M Gwynne
2011 - J Jones
2012 - B Morgan
2013 - M Gwynne
 
Ladies Singles Two Wood Rose Bowl Winners

2000 - J Jones
2001 - M Eggleton
2002 - E Gibbons
2003 - B Garrett
2004 - W Oakes
2005 - W Oakes
2006 - M Gwynne
2007 - M Gwynne
2008 - B Aubrey
2009 - J Jones
2010 - J Jones
2011 - M Gwynne
2012 - M Eggleton
2013 - J Baker

Ladies Two Wood Pairs Winners

2000 - M Eggleton, M Griswold
2001 - J Jones, E Gibbons
2002 - P Eckley, B Morgan
2003 - E Gibbons, J Jones
2004 - W Oakes, E Gibbons
2005 - P Cook, B Garrett
2006 - M Gwynne, P Bardsley
2007 - M Gwynne, P Bardsley
2008 - E Gibbons, J Jones
2009 - I Leake, B Morgan
2010 - E Gibbons, J Jones
2011 - B Aubrey, M Eggleton
2012 - I Leake, B Morgan
2013 - S Dix, M Gwynne

Ladies ‘Drawn’ Four Woods Pairs Trophy Winners

2000 - J Kennedy, V Cornwall
2001 - P Bardsley, E Gibbons
2002 - B Garrett, J Kennedy
2003 - B Garrett, M Burden
2004 - P Cook, J Jones
2005 - J Baker, J Jones
2006 - J Baker, B Garrett
2007 - R Price, J Jones
2008 - H Churchill, B Aubrey
2009 - M Eggleton, J Murray
2010 - J Jones, H Churchill
2011 - P Cook, J Murray
2012 - P Cook, J Murray
2013 - B Morgan,J Murray

Ladies Drawn Triples Competition Winners

2009 - M Knott, J Baker, B Garrett
2010 - S Dix, P Cook, B Aubrey
2011 - E Gibbons, P Bardsley, B Morgan
2012 - I Leake, R Buttery, M Gwynne
2013 - A Roe, J Bureau, E Gibbons

Rabbits (Mixed Singles) Trophy Winners

2000 - Mr G Phillips
2001 - Mr K Tanner
2002 - Mr L Williams
2003 - Mr F Garrett
2004 - Mr R Cooke
2005 - Mr J Zimmermann
2006 - Mr D Watkins
2007 - Mr H Walters
2008 - Mr P Rainthorpe
2009 - Mr S Jones
2010 - Mr T Brock
2011 - Mr R Bilby
2012 - Mr H Aubrey
2013 - Mr R George

Mixed Pairs, Fellows Cup, Winners

2000 - Mrs M Hill, Mr S Williams
2001 - Mrs B Whitehouse, Mr K Tanner
2002 - Mrs W Oakes, Mr J Hyde
2003 - Mrs P Cook, Mr T Brock
2004 - Mrs W Oakes, Mr J Hyde
2005 - Mrs A Fishpool, Mr D Gardner
2006 - Mrs B Morgan, Mr M Baugh
2007 - Mrs M Gwynne, Mr J Zimmermann
2008 - Mrs B Aubrey, Mr H Aubrey
2009 - Mrs M Gwynne, Mr J Zimmermann
2010 - Mrs J Jones, Mr F Garrett
2011 - Mrs E Gibbons, Mr P Rainthorpe
2012 - Mrs M Gwynne, Mr D Watkins
2013 - Mrs M Gwynne, Mr M Smith

Novice Four Wood Singles Winner

2000 - Mr D Wadley
2001 - Mr D Peacock
2002 - Mrs M Gwynne
2003 - Not played
2004 - Mr T Dew
2005 - Mr P Eyre
2006 - Mr V Christopher
2007 - Mr M Leake
2008 - Mr P Hook
2009 - Mr D Mills
2010 - Not Played
2011 - Not Played
2012 - Mrs A Roe
2013 - Mr I Roe

Afternoon Triples League Competition Winners

2000 - Mr J Hyde, Mrs B Aubrey, Mrs M Hill, Mr W Beach
2001 - Mr R Bilby, Mr L Richardson, Mr J Robson, Mr F Garrett
2002 - Mr D Gardner, Mrs M Smith, Mrs P Bardsley, Mr W Hadley
2003 - Mr H Aubrey, Mrs J Jones, Mr G Marshall, Mrs P Cook
2004 - Mr F Garrett, Mrs V Cornwall, Mr A Wallace, Mrs M Richardson
2005 - Mrs B Garrett, Mr H Aubrey, Mr P Eyre, Mrs P Bardsley
2006 - Mr H Aubrey, Mr T Carter, Mrs A Watkins, Mr B Rossetter
2007 - Mr R Bilby, Mr G Pritchard, Mr D Burford, Mr G Marshall
2008 - Mr H Aubrey, Mr T Beizsley, Mrs H Willingham, Mr P Eyre
2009 - Mr D Knott, Mr P Hook, Mrs J Jones, Mr H Aubrey
2010 - Mr L Richardson, Mrs J Bureau, Mr T Beizsley, Mr R Gwynne.
2011 -
B Morgan T Buttery J Churchill D Holmes
2012 -  
2013 -

Club Medley Day Competition, Andrew Scott Brooker Memorial Bowl, Winners

2000 - Mr C Joyce, Mr J Dix, Mr K Tanner, Mr A Wallace
2001 - Mr J Churchill, Mr C Joyce, Mrs S Dix, Mr K Tanner
2002 - Mrs M Gwynne, Mrs B Aubrey, Mr T Wear, Mr J Churchill
2003 - Mr G Marshall, Mr C Joyce, Mr F Garrett, Mr D Watts
2004 - Mrs J Baker, Mr H Walters, Mr M Robinson
2005 - Rained off
2006 - Mrs V Brock, Mr M Nicholson, Mr J Churchill, Mrs B Morgan
2007 - Mrs H Churchill, Mr J Churchill, Mr J Zimmermann, Mr R Turner
2008 - Mrs F Garrett, Mr M Baugh, Mr G Harnwell, Mrs L Goodyear
2009 - Mrs L Nicholson, Mr J Churchill, Mr M Nicholson, Mr P Rainthorpe
2010 - Mrs R Buttery, Mr R Tyler, Mr P Bridges, Mr H Aubrey
2011 - Pauline Mills, Irene Leake, Frank Garrett, Sue Dix
2012 -
2013 -
 
Ross–on-Wye Bowling Herefordshire County Competition Winners from 2000
 
2000 - Men’s Triples Richard Cooke, S Williams, Rob Gwilliam
2000 - Men’ U 25 Rob Gwilliam
2001 - Men’s Singles John Hyde
2002 - Ladies’ over 55 pairs Mrs Betty Aubrey and Mrs B Whitehouse
2002 - Mixed Pairs Mrs Margaret Griswold and Mr Ray Preece.
2002 - Men’s Triples Jeremy Watkins, Les Williams, Dennis Gardner
2002 - Men’s Rinks Mike Baugh, Ray Jenkins, Jeremy Watkins, Barry Payne
2003 - Ladies’ Pairs Jill Jones and Enid Gibbons
2004 - Men’s Champion of Champion Rod Gwilliam
2004 - Men’s Singles Rob Gwilliam
2004 - Triples Nigel T Brookes, Jeremy Watkins, Rob Gwilliam
2005 - Men’s U 25 Shaun Jones
2007 - Men’s Rinks Dave Watkins, Dennis Gardner, Nigel T Brookes, Jeremy Watkins
2008 - Ladies’ Four Woods Singles Jill Jones
2008 - Mixed Pairs Mrs Jill Jones and Mr Frank Garrett
2009 - Mixed Pairs Mrs Marcia Gwynne and Mr Roger Gwynne
2009 - Men’s Singles Dan Palmer
2009 - Men’s Three Counties Singles Dan Palmer
2009 - Men’s Rinks Dave Watkins, Colin Barnes, James Zimmermann, Paul Rainthorpe
2010 - Men’s Triples Colin Barnes, Dennis Gardner, Frank Garrett
2010 - Men’s U 25 Singles Shaun Jones
2011 - Men’s U 25 Singles Dan Palmer
2011 - Men’s Four Wood Pairs Barry Payne and Shaun Jones
2011 - Men’s Triples Dan Palmer, Barry Payne, and Shaun Jones
2011 - Men’s Rinks Nigel T Brookes, Jeremy Watkins, Barry Payne, and Shaun Jones
2011 - Ladies’ Benevolent Triples Pam Cook, Enid Gibbons, and Jill Jones
2012 - Ladies’ Four Wood Pairs Marcia Gwynne and Jenny Murray
2012 - Ladies’ Duckham Pairs Marcia Gwynne and Jenny Murray
2012 - Men’s Two Wood Singles Glyn Williams
2012 - Men’s U 25 Singles Shaun Jones
2013 - Men’s Two Wood Singles Rob Gwilliam
2013 - Men’s Triples Jeremy Watkins, Richard Cooke, Martin Smith
2013 - Ladies Over 55 Pairs Marcia Gwynne, Jenny Murray
2013 - Ladies’ Kington Shield Winners: Ali Roe, Hilary Churchill & Jenny Murray; Sue Dix, Joan Baker & Marcia Gwynne

Men’s Hereford Times Cup Winners

2010 - Ross-on-Wye

Men’s Hereford League Division One Winners ‘Trevor Rees Memorial Cup’

2003 - Ross-on-Wye ‘B’
2009 - Ross-on-Wye ‘A’
2010 - Ross-on-Wye ‘B’
2011 - Ross-on-Wye ‘B’
2012 - Ross-on-Wye ‘A’
2013 - Ross-on-Wye ‘A’

Men’s Hereford League Division Two Winners

2003 - Ross-on-Wye ‘A’
2008 - Ross-on-Wye BC ‘C’
 
Wyvern League Men’s Ross-on-Wye Competition ‘Pantagon Trophy’ Winners

1982 1983 1985 1986 1987 1989 1990 1991 1992 1993 1995 2000 2006 2010 2012, 2013

Wyvern League Ladies Competition Ross-on-Wye ‘Rose Bowl rink’ Winners

1987 1990 1991 1999 2000 2005 2012








rowsilh.gif


spc Ross-on-Wye Bowling Club, Crossfields, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 5AR



spc