spc spc spc spc

rowhead1.gif rowhead2.gif

rowhead3.gif rowhead4.jpg

spc


Reports

2016 season Club Report

National Competitions
Ross Men went through to the regional semi final in Area 5 in the Top Club but lost away to Cheltenham BC, with our two singles players of Dan Palmer 4 wood and Paul Brown having especially good performances and the other players were again a credit to our club.  Ross Men’s A team again reached the Regional quarterfinals in the National Double Rinks.  Ross Ladies won the Herefordshire Area of the National Top Club against Brimfield BC but were beaten by King’s BC Torquay that were the eventual National finalists, but who lost in the final at Leamington.

Hereford Times Cup
Ross started with a win but lost in the semi finals to the eventual winners Kington BC. 

County Competitions. 
Dave Magness got through but was runner-up in the Men’s Singles.  Martin Smith won the Area Senior Singles for the third year in succession and they were the only two Men from our club that reach the Bowls England Championships @ Leamington Spa in 2016.

Men’s County League. 
Good result in Division 1 for Ross A, who came second to Ledbury BC.  Unfortunately for the coming season Ross will only be entering 3 teams in this competition.

Wyvern League. 
Great result for Ross Men on winning this competition on the last end of the last game to gain the 18 points needed to beat Monmouth BC.  Ross Ladies won their part of the competitions this year.  However, there are to be changes in the format of the Men’s Competition, will reduce the number of our Men players, this has come about due to the lack of members in the other clubs taking part in the competition.

In the 2016 Friendly Men and Mixed Fixture: the Club Won 11. Lost 20.  Fixtures cancelled by opposition 2.  Bad weather 1.  Cancelled by RBC 4 due to lack of players.  However, added to this number we had some games reduced to 5 rinks or 6 Triples.  Against the overall fixtures played the Club members won 43, lost 56 and drew 3 games.  

Other news 
The club has adopted Club coloured wet/windproof jackets that has had wide support from the members, although this is not a club dress requirement.  However, at the AGM there was wide support for the introduction of Bowls England approved Shorts and Roll-ups can be played in smart casual or tracksuits, both of which are now incorporated into the Club Dress rules.  

In this coming season 2017, several of the Club competitions round will be held on set dates i.e. Men’s Rinks, Men’s and Ladies’ triples, Two Wood Open singles, Two Wood Open drawn Pairs.  Depending on numbers wishing to take part there is also a plan to hold a Friday evening mixed Pairs League on set dates throughout out the season. 

The Monday afternoon triples league is still a firm favourite with the Club members, which is organised by Terry Horsley.  The winners this season were: Elaine George, Rob Mann & Tom Buttery; the runners-up were Pam Cook, Renée Buttery & Harold Aubrey.  The winners of the late season evening Triples league, organised by Richard Cooke, were Lyn Evans, Geoff Harnwell, and Tom Buttery.   

The Clubs outdoor season 2106 there was a disappointing representation in the County finals from Ross in the Men’s Herefordshire County Competitions.  However, Ross Ladies did better with Elaine George, Teresa Williams, Mary Gardner & Kate Williams coming runners up in the ladies Rinks and Teresa, Mary & Kate also runner-up in the Triples and they then represented Herefordshire at the Bowls England National Championships.  Marcia Gwynne and Jenny Murray won the County Senior Pairs, and Marcia came runner-up in the Ladies’ County Champion of Champions.        

RBC now starts the winter short mat season with weekly Club Internal and County league Competitions, and also skittles, crib and Pétanque leagues competitions all start in October.  The RBC Annual General Meeting was held on Thursday 17th November.  

If you are interested in any of the sports on offer at the Club please look us up on our website or come along to our regular Wednesday 7.30pm evening short mat fun games that began in October.

There are plans to hold an Open day for New Club Members on Saturday 3rd and Sunday 4th June 2017 from 11am to 3pm, this is an opportunity for you your family and friends to try Outdoor and indoor short-mat Bowls, also turn your hand at Pétanque.  The Club also has Crib and Skittles teams and social membership is also available.


Ross Bowls Club 2015 Half Season Report

Under the auspices of the Club Captain Phil Bridges and Ladies’ Captain Joan Baker, RBC this season so far has taken part in the National Double Rinks competition where Ross A team had convincing wins against Eastnor BC and then Kington BC and Ledbury BC. Representing Ross A were Dave Watkins, Jeremy Watkins, Martin Smith, Rob Gwilliam and Dan Palmer, Dave Magness, Barry Payne, Shaun Jones. Also in the team were Glyn Williams, Paul Brown. Ross B beat St Martin’s BC in their opening round with Ivan Beesley, Ian Roe, Paul Rainthorpe, Phil Middleton and Alan Page, Mike Baugh, Richard Cooke, John Cummings, Reserve player was Tony Vitale, but they lost to Ross A in June, who then went on to narrowly lose away in the Regional area game to Tetbury BC.

In the Men’s National Top Club Competition Ross beat Brimfield BC, then Ledbury BC and St Martins but lost to St Dunstan’s BC Worcestershire in the Regional area game, representing RBC were 2 Wood Singles Shaun Jones (marker Richard Cooke) 4 Wood Singles Dan Palmer (marker Roger Gwynne) Pairs Dave Watkins and Rob Gwilliam. Triples Glyn Williams, Dave Magness and Martin Smith.  Rink Paul Rainthorpe, Jeremy Watkins, Phil Middleton, and Barry Payne, the team’s reserve was Richard Cooke. 

Ross Ladies played away in the National Top Club competition against Brimfield; losing on shot difference after Marcia Gwynne won the Singles 21-20. Sue Dix and Jenny Murray won the pairs by 7 shots.  Joyce Tebbenham, Hilary Churchill, and Joan Baker in the Triples and Elaine George, Betty Aubrey, Kate Williams, Mary Gardner in the rink both lost their respective games.  Pam Cook was the club reserve.   Ross Ladies then went on to be narrowly beaten in the County Top Club to Leominster BC.

In the Men’s County finals last year’s runners-up from Ross BC in the Rinks, are this years winners, and will go to the National Bowls England Championships at Leamington Spa in August. They are Dave Watkins, Jeremy Watkins, Martin Smith, and Robert Gwilliam. Also going to Bowls England as finalists from RBC are Martin Smith and Rob Gwilliam County Pairs winners, Shaun Jones Two Wood Singles winner and runner up Barry Payne, Shaun will also he competing as the runner up in the 4 wood Singles. 

In the National Mixed Double Rinks, Elaine George, Kate Williams, Jeremy Watkins, Paul Brown won the opening round against the opposition at St Martin’s BC but lost away to the Leominster rink in the next round.

Ross Men won their games in the Hereford Times Cup against Brimfield and Ledbury and are in this competition final.  The rinks were Ivan Beesley, Paul Rainthorpe, Phil Middleton, and Barry Payne.  Dan Palmer, Les Williams, Dave Magness, Shaun Jones.  Dave Watkins, Jeremy Watkins, Martin Smith, Rob Gwilliam, playing reserves are Richard Cooke, Alan Page.  They will play Eardisland BC in the final after beating St Martin’s BC at Eastnor BC in the semi final.        
 
In the Men’s Hereford League to date in Division One, Ross A are five points behind in second place but with one game in hand over Ledbury BC in first place.  Ross B in fourth place with 2 points ahead to Ross C.  In the Second Division Ross D are in fifth place
     
In the Wyvern League fixtures, Ross Men are in a commanding position having lost only one game away at Monmouth BC.  Ross Ladies are in second place but with several games in hand as the other clubs in their part of the competition have not been able to provide their triples rinks.

Ross have had a number of friendly weekend fixture cancelled due to varying reasons, but otherwise are doing reasonably well in those they have competed in so far this season. 


2014 End of Season Report

As the 2014 Ross Bowls Club outdoor season draws to a close we look back on a successful year when our members have achieved some good results.  It started with a Commonwealth Games Bronze Medal for Paul Brown in the Para Triples Lawn Bowls held at Kelvingrove at the end of July. 



The Ross Ladies’ rink of Sue Dix, Joan Baker, Marcia Gwynne (Ladies Captain) and Jenny Murray became the County rinks Champions, Shaun Jones won the Men’s County Two wood championship with Dan Palmer the Two Wood runner-up, Dan went on to reach the quarterfinal at the Bowls England National Championship; also at Leamington were Martin Smith, the Regional Over 55 Singles Champion’  Dave Watkins, Jeremy Watkins, Martin Smith and Rob Gwilliam, runners-up in the County Rinks, and Dave Watkins and Martin Smith runners up in the County Pairs.  Kate Williams took part in the Under 25 Singles along with Abigail Herbert from Leominster BC; they also paired up to play the under 25 pairs for the County at Leamington.  All went on to represent Herefordshire at the National Championships.

After the Championships Kate went on to beat Abigail in the under 25 Ladies’ County Singles. Marcia Gwynne and Jenny Murray regained the title of Duckham Pairs Champions for 2014. 

Ross Men achieved excellent results to reach the Regional quarter finals and semi-finals in the National Double Rinks: Ross B were beaten in their quarterfinal away by Chester Rd BC and Ross A were beaten away in their semi-final away by Olveston BC.  In the National Top Club, we reached the semi-final, which was played at Ross and were narrowly beaten by Worcester BC. 

Shaun Jones' Ice Bucket ChallengeShaun Jones captained the Ross Men in the teams that won both The Hereford Times Cup and the Ross A team in the Hereford Men’s League Division One.  John Hyde and Richard Cooke captained Ross B to win the Second Division, and will join Ross A and C in Division One next season.  Ross D, captained by Ray Bilby and Terry Horsley, came sixth in the second Division.

Club Captain, Roger Gwynne, captained Ross Men to retain the Wyvern League Trophy. Ross Ladies came a creditable second place behind Royal Forest of Dean BC in their competition, taking part for RBC Ladies were Betty Aubrey, Joan Baker, Pam Cook, Sue Dix, Marcia Gwynne, Jenny Murray, Joyce Tebbenham.   

In September RBC went to Eastbourne on a five day mixed bowls tour, organised by Phil Bridges.  The Lady tourist was Renée Buttery and Roger Gwynne the Men’s tourist. 

RBC Annual General Meeting will be held at 7.30pm on Thursday 20 November. 



Petanque

The Pétanque section celebrated a very successful Winter League on 14th April at the end of the Season, when presentations were made to the winners of the two competitions.
The new Summer League will start at the end of April/ beginning of May.
Petanque winners
Pam Cook Ida Turner Denise Mason  Tess Wilson Winners of the 2013 Winter League

Petanque winners
John Edwards Colin Boyse David Mason Winners of the 2013 Summer League

Short Mat League Results 2013/14

Thank you to everyone who has taken part and made the leagues such a success.
My particular thanks go to George Marshall whose efforts in putting mats out, preparing the cards and administering the playing fees have ensured that the leagues have run so smoothly.

WINNERS and RUNNERS UP


WINNER(S) RUNNER(S) UP
TRIPLES (AUTUMN) Derek Holmes
Maurice Leake
Alan Carver
Geoff Harnwell
Leo Hughes
Dave Watkins
PAIRS (AUTUMN)
Ali Roe
Tony Vitale
John Churchill
Alan Carver
TRIPLES (AUTUMN) Liz Nicholson
Bernard Glover
Brenda Garrett
Irene Leake
Pam Cook
Tony Vitale
SINGLES Harold Aubrey George Marshall
PAIRS (WINTER) Peter Wiles
Tony Vitale
Betty Aubrey
George Marshall
TRIPLES (WINTER) Lynn Cole
Tom Buttery
Harold Aubrey
John Churchill
Gwen Lambert
Tony Vitale

Ali Roe
March 2014

2013 Condensed End of Season report

The good weather made it an enjoyable outdoor season for Ross Bowling Club, during which the Ross Men’s teams got through as the Herefordshire winners to both the Area 5 quarter-finals firstly in the National Top Club Competition and in the National Double Rinks, but lost in the next round of both competitions. 

Ross Ladies won the Club’s internal five rinks friendly Game against the Ross Gent’s team by 111 shots to 72. Guesting for the Ladies were Mike Baugh, Bernard Glover, Roger Gwynne, and Roger Pearce. The Ladies winning on four rinks and drawing on the fifth.
Men v Ladies
A great victory for the Ladies (helped by a couple of blokes) No gender gap there then!
Pictured below the whole shebang.
Men v Ladies

In the Men’s National Top Club away game against Eastnor, RBC, Captained by Shaun Jones, pulled off a good win, winning all five games.  In the 2 Wood and 4 Wood Singles were Paul Rainthorpe & Dan Palmer; Pairs Jeremy Watkins & Rob Gwilliam; Triples Dave Watkins, Martin Smith & Shaun Jones and Rinks Dennis Gardner, Frank Garrett, Les Williams & Phil Middleton.  In the next round at Home it was a hard fought game against Kington BC and RBC narrowly won by three games to two.

RBC Men won both the Wyvern League and the Hereford Men’s League (Ross A).

2 wood championTriples Champions

Ross Men’s rink of Jeremy Watkins, Richard Cooke and Martin Smith, became the Herefordshire County Triples Champions and Robert Gwilliam, the Two Wood Singles Champion.  Dan Palmer, Martin Smith, Shaun Jones, and Robert Gwilliam were the County runners-up in the Rinks and all represented Herefordshire and RBC in the last Men’s National Bowls England Championships to be held at Worthing.

In the Hereford Times Cup Ross were beaten by St Martins in the semi-finals.  The Ross A squad in the Hereford Men’s League held onto their title and Ross men also did the same in the Local Wyvern League Competition, with Ross Ladies narrowly losing out on equal points to Lydney but came runner-up on shot difference so were unable to retain their Wyvern League title.

The Ross Ladies’ two rinks triples ‘A’ team of Ali Roe, Hilary Churchill & Jenny Murray and Sue Dix, Joan Baker & Marcia Gwynne won the prestigious County Kington Shield, which the RBC Ladies last won in 1995, beating Brimfield B in the semi-final and Brimfield A in the final - a great achievement.

Ladies

Both Marcia Gwynne and Paul Rainthorpe were the runners up in the County Champion of Champions Four Wood Singles competitions. 

Marcia and Paul

Last year’s winners, Marcia Gwynne and Jenny Murray became Runners-up in the Duckham Pairs but are the new County winners in the Over 55 Pairs competition.  The Ladies under 25’s Singles winner was Abigail Herbert from Kingsland with Kate Williams from RBC becoming a creditable runner-up.

Ross Bowling Club internal Championships for 2013 took place over the weekend of Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th August this year and the results are shown in the > internal comps section.  

The President Mr John Perks thanked the official markers, the Competition organisers Richard Cooke, Les Williams and David Mills, Phil Bridges Umpire, also the ladies that provided the food and a special thanks to the Green keepers who prepared the Green for the competitions and their efforts once again this year in keeping the Green fit for play during this season.

Match Results

Men’s: Won 9, Lost 5
Mixed: Won 9, Lost 9
Ladies’: Won 4, Lost 4
Cancelled: 14 (9 by opposition, 3 by RBC, 2 due to weather)

Activities at the Bowls Club during the winter continue with Short Mat Bowls, Club internal Competitions being organised by Mrs Ali Roe and Ross also has three teams in the County league and several members in the County team.  Also played at the Club are Skittles, Crib, and Petanque Competitions, and there are short-mat social evenings on Wednesday starting at 7.30pm for all members, to which interested new members are most welcome to come along.  Outdoor Bowls starts again in mid-April.  The Club welcomes new members throughout the year.



 










rowsilh.gif


spc Ross-on-Wye Bowling Club, Crossfields, Ross-on-Wye, Herefordshire, HR9 5AR



spc